?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Heroes Season 4 DVDs - ::mystery_sock::
It's MY crutch and I like it!
mystery_sock
mystery_sock
Heroes Season 4 DVDs
Ah yes - here I am watching my recently-acquired S4 DVDs... interesting experience. I'm going to have to go back to my own recaps to remind myself what's in each episode! A great season of TV, but in terms of what happens in what episode, I can't necessarily keep track.

The deleted scenes are pretty choice, as usual, even if some of them lead me to think "What were you even trying to do with that micro-arc?" Oh well; ain't it the truth.

Progress on the novel is slow, but happening.

More later!

Tags: , ,

6 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
avaserenity From: avaserenity Date: August 8th, 2010 12:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm hoping to pick up my dvd today. I'm going through some serious Peter Petrelli/Milo Ventimiglia withdrawl.
mystery_sock From: mystery_sock Date: August 8th, 2010 05:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
His arms are ridiculous. God; so gorgeous. I'm having the same problem, so I just put ARMORED on my Netflix queue. I know he's not in it very much, but hopefully he's in it more than he was in GAMER, that piece of shit... ;) I really wish he was able to make better choices about what jobs he gets, but I guess almost no actor ever is.

Love 'im though...
avaserenity From: avaserenity Date: August 9th, 2010 01:38 am (UTC) (Link)
Well his screentime in Armored is way more than it was in Gamer and thankfully less WTF inducing.
mystery_sock From: mystery_sock Date: September 18th, 2010 02:09 am (UTC) (Link)
Indeed. The movie wasn't all that (see my review here) but Milo sure can scream!

Novel still progressing, but painfully slowly, thanks to the trainwreck that is my life. But dammit, it's happening, and I won't give up. I have SO MANY SEX SCENES still to write! :)
miss_miso From: miss_miso Date: August 9th, 2010 03:12 am (UTC) (Link)
Glad to hear the novel's still progressing! And yeah, I hear you both on the Milo withdrawal. A while back I rewatched Opposite Sex - adorable, but hardly a substitute for Heroes. He looks too young, too scrawny, and altogether too clothed (except for that one episode where he and the older girl Miranda hooked up...but I still feel bad for thinking that was hot). Hope Armored is to your liking! I quite enjoyed it really. Milo was once again disappointingly not-naked in the film but he was bloody and distressed, so there's that. If you like that sort of thing. Which I do.

(Adrian does a commentary, yes? I'm missing him too. Is he on his own or is he with a writer/producer person? It's a huge shame they never had AP and MV do one together.)
mystery_sock From: mystery_sock Date: September 18th, 2010 02:13 am (UTC) (Link)
I know, right?

Milo + bloody + screaming = gold. That last bit in the movie - when he {SPOILER!!} is sitting up in the hospital bed and looking over at our protagonist makes him look like a literal angel - so fragile and sincere! It was practically worth the whole movie just to get there, and I could kick myself for not getting a screengrab.

I am actually doing something a bit odd - I've been totally hoarding S4 episodes, and only watching one every once in a while, so that I can be blown away like new every time I see what a great show it is (mostly; some parts really are tedious, but S4 keeps that to a minimum). It really does hold its own. I really am NOT crazy for thinking it's brilliant. So... anyway... I have yet to experience any episodes with commentary. I think he does do one, which is nice, because it means he gets paid. And the show really does owe him.
6 comments or Leave a comment