?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
"Still alive, Jones?!" - ::mystery_sock::
It's MY crutch and I like it!
mystery_sock
mystery_sock
"Still alive, Jones?!"
Yes I am. And this account isn't going anywhere - though Bowie knows when I'll ever have time to write Heroes fic again (if you don't count the based-on-thinly-veiled-slash novel I've been working on for SIXTEEN MONTHS). *sigh* Adulthood is a pain in the ass.

Still. My love for my crack show bad boyfriend still burns brightly, and this LJ isn't going anywhere any time soon. I

My newest fandom passion, however, is Sherlock, as I had been warned. It's not going to threaten my primary love, but it's pretty damn compelling. :)

Be well, everyone.

Tags:

10 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
airspaniel From: airspaniel Date: January 11th, 2011 05:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh darling, come to the dark side! It's ever so shiny and full of intrigue. ^_^

Adulthood is a pain in the ass.

I hear you. *hugs*
mystery_sock From: mystery_sock Date: February 7th, 2011 07:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
I am so glad the Cumberbitches have welcomed me with open arms. I am SUNK, I tell you; sunk!
airspaniel From: airspaniel Date: February 7th, 2011 07:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL @ "Cumberbitches!" Really, there's just so much to love about Sherlock, and so much hotass.

If you do decide to dip your toes into the fandom, and ever need a beta/collaborator/otherwise partner-in-crime, well... you've got my number. ^_~
ibonekoen From: ibonekoen Date: January 11th, 2011 07:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay! I've missed seeing you on my friends page, ngl. I agree, adulthood is a pain in the ass.
mystery_sock From: mystery_sock Date: February 7th, 2011 07:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
I miss my whole fandom community. I wish I had more time.
ibonekoen From: ibonekoen Date: February 7th, 2011 09:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Totally understandable. I wish I could give you more time!
brighteyed_jill From: brighteyed_jill Date: January 11th, 2011 08:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay! I'm so happy you're still around!

I was just thinking of you the other day! I was trying to figure out a bit of Heroes canon, and I thought to myself, "But wait, what about that week they spent cleaning the summer cabin and having lots of sex? When was that?" But, uh... That was in Ritual. Not in canon. Whatever.

Anyway! Sherlock, baby. Sherlock. That is some compelling stuff, right there. Even in three episodes, it has deduced its way into my hard little heart. I don't suppose you're considering writing Sherlock slash? Because I would read the fuck out of that.
mystery_sock From: mystery_sock Date: January 22nd, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
Of COURSE I've considered writing Sherlock slash, you silly person. If I could clone myself six or seven times I'd do it, too (or if I could just write in my sleep). I even have an angle.

But I won't! I can't! Not yet! (maybe by the time we get a series 2...)
eronela From: eronela Date: January 13th, 2011 10:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
Good to see you're still alive. I loved Sherlock too, can't wait for the next season. It would be great if you get around to some more Heroes fic, I'd love anything, even a short one.
mystery_sock From: mystery_sock Date: February 7th, 2011 07:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
If Allah is willing I'll do some more. But...
10 comments or Leave a comment